Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ is being used online. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ or PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://shimmering.ca
Our email address is:

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

You may be asked, when using our online email form, to enter your: name, e-mail address information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Other than our online email form this website does not collect Personally Identifiable Information.

Comments

Our website does not use WordPress’ commenting feature.

Media

Visitors to our website cannot upload images or other media. Visitors to the website can, on the other hand, download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact form

Our contact form requires your permission in order to submit your personal information, such as name and email address. Our form includes a checkbox requesting your approval to share the content of the form before the form may be submitted. If you do not want to provide your permission you may contact us by email ().

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer and/or browser to remember your preferences.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look under your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features (which make your site experience more efficient) may be disabled and/or may not function properly.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, the user can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

SSL Certificate

We use an SSL certificate when collecting sensitive data directly on our website. Any and all financial transactions, if any, are handled by a third party (eg: PayPal) which implements their own SSL certificate.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our web site uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits web site traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand web site traffic and web page usage.

Who we share your data with

Our website does not share personal data.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience – Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website – We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your contact information

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us,  pam@shimmering.ca

Additional information

How we protect your data

When placing an order we offer the use of  secure servers (PayPal and Authorize.net). All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored.

PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)

PIPEDA applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity. As specified by PIPEDA we must obtain an individual’s consent when collecting, using or disclosing an individual’s personal information.

Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
• age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
• opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

An individual may complain to the organization in question (London Artists’ Studio Tour) or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any alleged breaches of the law.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a Canadian law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at .

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in-site notification

• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If for any reason there is a data breach involving personally identifiable information, we will promptly alert you of such a breach and block all activity to the site until the breach is secured. Once we have alerted you of such a breach, you may request to have any personal information removed from our site.